Who's who

The ETS Wales Committee comprises up to twenty-one members (Chair, seventeen nominated by partnership organisations and up to three appointed members, appointed through appropriate selection procedures) representing the wider non-formal education field. In addition, there are places for relevant observers.

Membership 2018

Post

Number

Remarks

Individuals

Chair     

1

Appointed following an open recruitment procedure conducted in line with the public appointments process.

Gareth Newton

Vice Chair *

-

Nominated by ETS Wales membership

Steve Drowley

Staff side representative JNC

1

Nominated by Staff Side of JNC

Colenzo Jarrett-Thorpe (Unite)

Employers side representative JNC

1

Nominated by Employers Side of JNC

David Algie (LGA)

Voluntary Sector Employers Wales JNC representative

1

Nominated by CWVYS

Catrin James (Urdd)

Professional Adviser (Wales) JNC **

1

Nominated by WLGA

Cllr Poole (Caerphilly CBC)

Principal Youth Officers Group  

3

Nominated by PYOG

Jo Sims (Blaenau Gwent)

Josh Klein (Monmouthshire)

Paul O’Neil (Caerphilly)

Representative of Higher Education Training Agencies Group (Wales)

2

Nominated by endorsed Welsh HEIs

Emma Chivers (USW)

Gill Price (CMU)

Council for Wales of Voluntary Youth Services                               

3

Nominated by CWVYS, including Training Committee Chair

Grant Poiner (BGC Wales)

Cathie Robins-Talbot

Darren Jones (Shelter Cymru)

Further Education Awarding Body

1

Nominated by Federation of Awarding Bodies Wales

Dafydd Baker (Agored Cymru)

Further Education Delivery Centre

1

Nominated by Colegau Cymru/Colleges Wales

Rachel Burton (Adult Learning Wales)

Community Development           

1

Nominated by Community Development Cymru

Alan Twelvetrees

Play Wales

2

Nominated by PlayWales and Playwork Education and Training Council (PETC) Wales

Mike Greenaway

Martin King-Sheard

Wider Field Practitioners

Up to 3

Nominated following open recruitment by the ETS appointments panel (or co-option by the ETS Committee)

Steve Drowley

Tbc

Tbc

Total Membership

21

 

 

* drawn from overall membership   ** does not attend

 

Others Attending

Professional and Secretarial Support

As required

0.3 Adviser

Liz Rose

ESTYN (Observer Status)

1

OHMCI

Ged Kerslake

Welsh Government Youth Work branch (Observer Status)

1

Welsh Government

Donna Lemin

WLGA (Observer Status)

1

Welsh Local Government Association

Tim Opie

Education Workforce Council Wales (Observer Status)

1

Nominated by EWC

Mark Isherwood/Hayden Llewellyn

National Youth Agency (Observer Status)

1

Nominated by NYA ETS

 

All Ireland ETS (Observer Status)

1

Nominated by all Ireland ETS

 

Scotland (Observer Status)

1

Nominated by Community Learning and Development Standards Council Scotland

 

 

 

Upcoming events see all events & courses

Latest news see all news